Metrics NetworkBluelineNHLCourtsideNBARedzoneNFL
CFB
ACCAmericanBig 12Big TenCUSAPac-12SECSun Belt

College Regression

How many red zone touchdowns a team has scored against how many its trips imply at the college average of 64.5%. The gap is the part most likely to move.

Read this one carefully in September. A team with four red zone trips and four touchdowns leads this table, and it means almost nothing: four trips is a quarter of one game’s worth of chances. The minimum-trips control exists for that reason, and the gap column is only worth reading once a team has a season’s worth behind it.
Minimum trips138 teams
TeamConfTripsTDsExpectedGapRate
GeorgiaSEC332821.3+6.785%
CincinnatiBig 12292518.7+6.386%
MiamiACC373023.9+6.181%
Alabama CrimsonSEC332721.3+5.782%
Ole MissSEC252116.1+4.984%
ToledoMAC332621.3+4.779%
Oregon StatePac-12332621.3+4.779%
NebraskaBig Ten272217.4+4.681%
James MadisonSun Belt403025.8+4.275%
Louisiana Ragin'Sun Belt282218.1+3.979%
Colorado StatePac-12282218.1+3.979%
FloridaSEC332521.3+3.776%
NorthwesternBig Ten302319.4+3.677%
LSUSEC443228.4+3.673%
OhioMAC241915.5+3.579%
UConnFBS Indep.241915.5+3.579%
North Texas MeanAmerican352622.6+3.474%
App StateSun Belt292218.7+3.376%
Army BlackAmerican231814.8+3.278%
SMUACC342521.9+3.174%
UtahBig 12342521.9+3.174%
Florida StateACC282118.1+2.975%
UCFBig 12282118.1+2.975%
Tulsa GoldenAmerican282118.1+2.975%
NavyAmerican221714.2+2.877%
BYUBig 12302219.4+2.673%
KansasBig 12272017.4+2.674%
Wake Forest DemonACC322320.6+2.472%
New MexicoMountain West292118.7+2.372%
Arkansas State RedSun Belt292118.7+2.372%
Rutgers ScarletBig Ten292118.7+2.372%
TennesseeSEC261916.8+2.273%
Western MichiganMAC282018.1+1.971%
HoustonBig 12422927.1+1.969%
LouisvilleACC251816.1+1.972%
South CarolinaSEC251816.1+1.972%
NC StateACC302119.4+1.670%
IndianaBig Ten302119.4+1.670%
ArizonaBig 12271917.4+1.670%
West VirginiaBig 12352422.6+1.469%
Boise StatePac-12261816.8+1.269%
VanderbiltSEC231614.8+1.270%
Ball StateMAC201412.9+1.170%
Iowa StateBig 12171211.0+1.071%
Georgia StateSun Belt281918.1+0.968%
Southern Miss GoldenSun Belt251716.1+0.968%
San Diego StatePac-12251716.1+0.968%
USCBig Ten392625.2+0.867%
AkronMAC221514.2+0.868%
Notre Dame FightingFBS Indep.332221.3+0.767%
OregonBig Ten302019.4+0.667%
Florida AtlanticAmerican271817.4+0.667%
North Dakota StateMountain West241615.5+0.567%
KentuckySEC382524.5+0.566%
South FloridaAmerican211413.5+0.567%
Ohio StateBig Ten322120.6+0.466%
MarylandBig Ten322120.6+0.466%
Coastal CarolinaSun Belt15109.7+0.367%
Middle Tennessee BlueCUSA15109.7+0.367%
Air ForceMountain West291918.7+0.366%
AuburnSEC231514.8+0.265%
California GoldenACC231514.8+0.265%
Arizona State SunBig 12231514.8+0.265%
TroySun Belt201312.9+0.165%
Illinois FightingBig Ten201312.9+0.165%
Louisiana TechSun Belt312020.0+0.065%
VirginiaACC312020.0+0.065%
South AlabamaSun Belt281818.1-0.164%
TexasSEC281818.1-0.164%
Minnesota GoldenBig Ten251616.1-0.164%
Nevada WolfMountain West221414.2-0.264%
Texas A&MSEC362323.2-0.264%
New Mexico StateCUSA191212.3-0.363%
UL MonroeSun Belt191212.3-0.363%
CharlotteAmerican161010.3-0.363%
Washington StatePac-12161010.3-0.363%
LibertyCUSA301919.4-0.463%
Central MichiganMAC1388.4-0.462%
North Carolina TarACC241515.5-0.563%
IowaBig Ten211313.5-0.562%
Bowling GreenMAC181111.6-0.661%
Western KentuckyCUSA181111.6-0.661%
Texas StatePac-12322020.6-0.663%
UCLABig Ten322020.6-0.663%
StanfordACC231414.8-0.861%
MassachusettsMAC231414.8-0.861%
PurdueBig Ten342121.9-0.962%
WashingtonBig Ten342121.9-0.962%
MichiganBig Ten171011.0-1.059%
PittsburghACC281718.1-1.161%
Penn State NittanyBig Ten251516.1-1.160%
Delaware BlueCUSA251516.1-1.160%
TempleAmerican191112.3-1.358%
Virginia TechACC332021.3-1.361%
Sam HoustonCUSA16910.3-1.356%
UTSAAmerican301819.4-1.460%
Fresno StatePac-12271617.4-1.459%
Kennesaw StateCUSA241415.5-1.558%
Kent State GoldenMAC241415.5-1.558%
Michigan StateBig Ten241415.5-1.558%
Georgia SouthernSun Belt241415.5-1.558%
Mississippi StateSEC241415.5-1.558%
WisconsinBig Ten211213.5-1.557%
Miami (OH)MAC261516.8-1.858%
TCU HornedBig 12261516.8-1.858%
Kansas StateBig 12372223.9-1.959%
ColoradoBig 12201112.9-1.955%
Old DominionSun Belt17911.0-2.053%
RiceAmerican1479.0-2.050%
Duke BlueACC281618.1-2.157%
ArkansasSEC251416.1-2.156%
San José StateMountain West221214.2-2.255%
WyomingMountain West271517.4-2.456%
Eastern MichiganMAC241315.5-2.554%
UABAmerican18911.6-2.650%
Missouri StateCUSA261416.8-2.854%
Georgia Tech YellowACC261416.8-2.854%
Oklahoma StateBig 12402325.8-2.857%
UTEPMountain West17811.0-3.047%
Utah StatePac-1217811.0-3.047%
Northern IllinoisMountain West16710.3-3.344%
Boston CollegeACC271417.4-3.452%
Texas Tech RedBig 12271417.4-3.452%
MemphisAmerican382124.5-3.555%
OklahomaSEC1569.7-3.740%
Tulane GreenAmerican1569.7-3.740%
BuffaloMAC291518.7-3.752%
East CarolinaAmerican261316.8-3.850%
BaylorBig 12281418.1-4.150%
Hawai'i RainbowMountain West301519.4-4.450%
Marshall ThunderingSun Belt271317.4-4.448%
UNLVMountain West21913.5-4.543%
SyracuseACC351822.6-4.651%
Jacksonville StateCUSA261216.8-4.846%
Sacramento StateMAC17611.0-5.035%
MissouriSEC281318.1-5.146%
ClemsonACC22914.2-5.241%
Florida InternationalCUSA21613.5-7.529%

On defense the sign flips: allowing fewer touchdowns than the trips faced imply is good for the defense but is the same kind of luck, and just as likely to come back. The table reorders so the most fortunate team is at the top either way.