Metrics NetworkBluelineNHLCourtsideNBARedzoneNFL
CFB
ACCAmericanBig 12Big TenCUSAPac-12SECSun Belt

College Football

Red zone efficiency for 138 college teams, 2026, computed the same way as the NFL side: inside the opponent's 20, trips counted per drive rather than per play, and a drive counted as converted if any red-zone snap on it reached the end zone.

How it works

4% in the NFL. College scores more once it gets there.

AP Top 25

The poll, with each ranked team's own red zone and EPA numbers beside it.

#TeamRecMoveRZ TD%EPA/playEPA allowed
1Miami7-0-81.1%0.305-0.060
2Ohio State6-1+165.6%0.193-0.123
3Georgia6-1+284.8%0.212-0.013
4Indiana7-1+270%0.191-0.094
5Notre Dame6-1-166.7%0.219-0.118
6Utah7-0+473.5%0.196-0.065
7UCLA7-0+262.5%0.070-0.226
8BYU6-1-673.3%0.1600.012
9Kentucky7-1+365.8%0.1300.013
10Alabama6-2+381.8%0.130-0.057
11Texas5-2+864.3%-0.011-0.137
12Ole Miss5-2-584%0.1280.080
13Texas Tech6-1-551.9%0.067-0.067
14Wake Forest6-1+371.9%0.2900.004
15LSU6-2+372.7%0.175-0.134
16Tennessee6-2-573.1%0.095-0.118
17Florida5-2+375.8%0.1750.110
18Houston6-2-469%0.2200.121
19SMU6-1+473.5%0.1820.000
20Boise St6-1+169.2%0.1850.018
20Northwestern6-1+476.7%0.215-0.016
22Arizona6-1+370.4%0.154-0.032
23Missouri5-2-146.4%0.090-0.052
24Oklahoma St5-2new57.5%0.1890.023
25Wisconsin5-2new57.1%0.046-0.095

All teams, sortable →

Touchdown rate per red zone trip. Click a team for its roster.

#TeamTripsTDsTD%Pass%EPA/play
1Cincinnati Bearcats▸ 35292586.2%30.4%0.210
2Georgia Bulldogs▸ 40332884.8%40.6%0.212
3Ole Miss Rebels▸ 39252184.0%37.3%0.128
4Alabama Crimson Tide▸ 40332781.8%37.8%0.130
5Nebraska Cornhuskers▸ 32272281.5%37.7%0.133
6Miami Hurricanes▸ 39373081.1%34.8%0.305
7Ohio Bobcats▸ 34241979.2%28.1%0.093
8UConn Huskies▸ 36241979.2%27.9%0.156
9Toledo Rockets▸ 28332678.8%46.7%0.144
10Oregon State Beavers▸ 33332678.8%44.0%0.245
11Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns▸ 30282278.6%24.4%0.044
12Colorado State Rams▸ 37282278.6%35.5%0.256
13Army Black Knights▸ 40231878.3%9.5%0.287
14Navy Midshipmen▸ 40221777.3%8.5%0.180
15Northwestern Wildcats▸ 36302376.7%39.4%0.215
16App State Mountaineers▸ 35292275.9%34.7%0.098
17Florida Gators▸ 35332575.8%28.4%0.175
18Florida State Seminoles▸ 33282175.0%28.4%0.147
19UCF Knights▸ 33282175.0%29.5%0.095
20Tulsa Golden Hurricane▸ 33282175.0%45.1%0.129
21James Madison Dukes▸ 38403075.0%34.7%0.142
22North Texas Mean Green▸ 30352674.3%43.7%0.266
23Kansas Jayhawks▸ 38272074.1%37.5%0.084
24SMU Mustangs▸ 33342573.5%37.8%0.182
25Utah Utes▸ 35342573.5%38.4%0.196
26BYU Cougars▸ 38302273.3%32.9%0.160
27Tennessee Volunteers▸ 33261973.1%24.1%0.095
28LSU Tigers▸ 33443272.7%36.3%0.175
29New Mexico Lobos▸ 35292172.4%21.5%0.062
30Arkansas State Red Wolves▸ 34292172.4%34.2%0.097
31Rutgers Scarlet Knights▸ 36292172.4%41.7%0.108
32Louisville Cardinals▸ 32251872.0%31.9%0.239
33South Carolina Gamecocks▸ 33251872.0%42.0%0.158
34Wake Forest Demon Deacons▸ 37322371.9%33.7%0.290
35Western Michigan Broncos▸ 30282071.4%23.5%0.060
36Iowa State Cyclones▸ 40171270.6%32.6%0.017
37Arizona Wildcats▸ 34271970.4%54.3%0.154
38NC State Wolfpack▸ 40302170.0%45.9%0.155
39Indiana Hoosiers▸ 30302170.0%28.4%0.191
40Ball State Cardinals▸ 33201470.0%41.8%0.034
41Vanderbilt Commodores▸ 34231669.6%35.3%0.070
42Boise State Broncos▸ 36261869.2%37.2%0.185
43Houston Cougars▸ 35422969.0%34.4%0.220
44West Virginia Mountaineers▸ 36352468.6%10.0%0.184
45Akron Zips▸ 30221568.2%44.6%-0.031
46Southern Miss Golden Eagles▸ 34251768.0%33.3%0.042
47San Diego State Aztecs▸ 32251768.0%40.0%-0.048
48Georgia State Panthers▸ 35281967.9%34.2%0.130
49Coastal Carolina Chanticleers▸ 32151066.7%35.7%0.046
50USC Trojans▸ 40392666.7%47.3%0.174
51South Florida Bulls▸ 32211466.7%21.3%0.102
52Notre Dame Fighting Irish▸ 35332266.7%37.6%0.219
53Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders▸ 34151066.7%53.8%0.037
54North Dakota State Bison▸ 40241666.7%36.8%-0.047
55Florida Atlantic Owls▸ 33271866.7%49.3%0.175
56Oregon Ducks▸ 36302066.7%38.5%0.063
57Kentucky Wildcats▸ 37382565.8%34.7%0.130
58Ohio State Buckeyes▸ 36322165.6%37.9%0.193
59Maryland Terrapins▸ 35322165.6%42.5%-0.015
60Air Force Falcons▸ 35291965.5%14.7%0.190
61Auburn Tigers▸ 36231565.2%37.7%0.049
62California Golden Bears▸ 34231565.2%50.0%-0.054
63Arizona State Sun Devils▸ 31231565.2%48.5%0.023
64Troy Trojans▸ 31201365.0%40.4%0.004
65Illinois Fighting Illini▸ 38201365.0%58.5%0.154
66Louisiana Tech Bulldogs▸ 35312064.5%38.6%0.086
67Virginia Cavaliers▸ 39312064.5%28.9%0.031
68South Alabama Jaguars▸ 35281864.3%26.7%0.133
69Texas Longhorns▸ 34281864.3%38.8%-0.011
70Minnesota Golden Gophers▸ 35251664.0%56.9%-0.050
71Texas A&M Aggies▸ 36362363.9%30.0%-0.020
72Nevada Wolf Pack▸ 33221463.6%30.0%-0.014
73Liberty Flames▸ 32301963.3%28.9%0.116
74New Mexico State Aggies▸ 34191263.2%46.7%0.001
75UL Monroe Warhawks▸ 35191263.2%48.9%0.017
76North Carolina Tar Heels▸ 33241562.5%53.0%0.036
77Texas State Bobcats▸ 31322062.5%29.2%0.140
78UCLA Bruins▸ 34322062.5%23.5%0.070
79Charlotte 49ers▸ 33161062.5%40.9%-0.043
80Washington State Cougars▸ 31161062.5%46.3%-0.094
81Iowa Hawkeyes▸ 35211361.9%47.8%0.055
82Purdue Boilermakers▸ 35342161.8%45.5%0.099
83Washington Huskies▸ 34342161.8%43.8%0.067
84Central Michigan Chippewas▸ 3313861.5%29.7%0.017
85Bowling Green Falcons▸ 34181161.1%34.0%-0.097
86Western Kentucky Hilltoppers▸ 31181161.1%39.1%-0.059
87Stanford Cardinal▸ 33231460.9%50.8%0.002
88Massachusetts Minutemen▸ 32231460.9%25.9%0.039
89Pittsburgh Panthers▸ 35281760.7%47.7%0.080
90Virginia Tech Hokies▸ 34332060.6%40.4%0.075
91Penn State Nittany Lions▸ 33251560.0%35.0%0.034
92UTSA Roadrunners▸ 36301860.0%27.1%0.163
93Delaware Blue Hens▸ 37251560.0%49.2%0.018
94Kansas State Wildcats▸ 30372259.5%39.3%0.122
95Fresno State Bulldogs▸ 40271659.3%35.8%0.073
96Michigan Wolverines▸ 35171058.8%34.5%-0.013
97Kennesaw State Owls▸ 32241458.3%37.1%0.008
98Kent State Golden Flashes▸ 37241458.3%38.9%-0.113
99Michigan State Spartans▸ 36241458.3%34.8%-0.065
100Georgia Southern Eagles▸ 39241458.3%42.9%0.066
101Mississippi State Bulldogs▸ 32241458.3%50.8%0.100
102Temple Owls▸ 34191157.9%38.5%0.192
103Miami (OH) RedHawks▸ 37261557.7%27.9%0.069
104TCU Horned Frogs▸ 34261557.7%44.8%0.011
105Oklahoma State Cowboys▸ 33402357.5%47.1%0.189
106Wisconsin Badgers▸ 34211257.1%34.6%0.046
107Duke Blue Devils▸ 33281657.1%47.9%0.119
108Sam Houston Bearkats▸ 3316956.2%54.5%-0.122
109Arkansas Razorbacks▸ 36251456.0%34.3%-0.015
110Wyoming Cowboys▸ 35271555.6%35.1%0.035
111Memphis Tigers▸ 30382155.3%44.6%0.159
112Colorado Buffaloes▸ 34201155.0%33.9%-0.049
113San José State Spartans▸ 32221254.5%47.6%-0.001
114Eastern Michigan Eagles▸ 34241354.2%50.0%-0.060
115Missouri State Bears▸ 30261453.8%44.4%0.036
116Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets▸ 36261453.8%47.8%0.074
117Old Dominion Monarchs▸ 3317952.9%35.6%-0.229
118Boston College Eagles▸ 38271451.9%30.9%0.025
119Texas Tech Red Raiders▸ 32271451.9%34.2%0.067
120Buffalo Bulls▸ 33291551.7%38.0%-0.055
121Syracuse Orange▸ 34351851.4%40.4%0.075
122Rice Owls▸ 3714750.0%12.1%0.057
123Baylor Bears▸ 32281450.0%47.6%-0.044
124UAB Blazers▸ 3718950.0%31.4%0.042
125East Carolina Pirates▸ 35261350.0%46.5%-0.074
126Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors▸ 34301550.0%58.2%0.014
127Marshall Thundering Herd▸ 30271348.1%42.3%0.032
128UTEP Miners▸ 3317847.1%51.2%-0.146
129Utah State Aggies▸ 3117847.1%44.4%-0.119
130Missouri Tigers▸ 33281346.4%32.9%0.090
131Jacksonville State Gamecocks▸ 40261246.2%36.6%0.115
132Northern Illinois Huskies▸ 3616743.8%40.9%-0.001
133UNLV Rebels▸ 3121942.9%35.3%0.007
134Clemson Tigers▸ 3922940.9%31.8%-0.122
135Oklahoma Sooners▸ 3615640.0%46.2%-0.052
136Tulane Green Wave▸ 3815640.0%40.5%-0.040
137Sacramento State Hornets▸ 3617635.3%51.1%-0.107
138Florida International Panthers▸ 3321628.6%53.7%-0.018

Play-by-play from cfbfastR, via the sportsdataverse data releases. There is no fantasy projection here yet: college rosters turn over far faster than the NFL’s and the volume model that drives the professional side has not been refitted for that, so publishing one would be guessing with a straight face.